privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to explain how jnf architecture uses the personal data we collect using the Internet and other electronic communications.

GDPR Terms

Personal Data: any information which are related to an identified or identifiable natural person. ... For example, name, email address, phone number, etc.

Data Controller: A company/organisation that determines the purposes, conditions and means of the processing of personal data

 

Data Processor: The company/organisation that processes data on behalf of the Data Controller

What data do we collect?

jnf architecture collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide jnf architecture with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

  • Enquire or commission any of our services. This can be directly or via third party websites

  • Voluntarily complete a contact form, customer survey or provide feedback via our feedback form or direct input when reviewing on third party websites.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

jnf architecture collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide and personalise our services.

  • Keep client record up to date

  • Deal with enquiries and requests

  • Maintain information as a reference tool or general resource 

jnf architecture will not share your data with any other companies or individuals without your consent. Typical disciplines that would likely require your details during the provision of our services include:

  • Local Planning/ Building authority

  • Other consultants (Structural Engineers, Part Wall Surveyors, Contractors…). You will be advised as and when these are applicable.

 

How do we store your data?

As Data Controller, jnf architecture use HubSpot as our Data Processor to store and process information. HubSpot handle customer data in compliance with GDPR

We also securely store your data locally and on our Google cloud service. jnf architecture will keep your personal data for six to twelve years depending on the form of contract used in agreeing our service. Once this time period has expired, we will permanently delete your data by erasing your record from our local hard drive as well as our Google cloud service.

 

Marketing

jnf architecture will never use the information you have provided us with for marketing purposes, nor will it be passed to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

What are your data protection rights?

jnf architecture would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request jnf architecture for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that jnf architecture correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request jnf architecture to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that jnf architecture erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that jnf architecture restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to jnf architecture’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that jnf architecture transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

 

Call us: 01273 937537

Email us: studio@jnfarchitecture.co.uk

 

Changes to our privacy policy

jnf architecture keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 2nd April 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Call us: 01273 937537

Email us: studio@jnfarchitecture.co.uk

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that jnf architecture has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies facilitate features and functions which improve your browsing experience. They are also used to measure and monitor the performance of the site and the ways in which visitors navigate. Information about how you use our site is shared with Wix.com. and Google analytics.

Click here for more information about types cookies

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include the location you are in. 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies to our website only. Should you use a link to another website, we advise you to read their privacy policy.

  

Reviewed: 27.11.2021

By: Nuno Franco – Director